As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect. For this, hydrolysis of coconut oil is first carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is a thin oil full of medium-chain triglycerides.
It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
It is used as a carrier oil, since it facilitates the absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
It is also used in a number of hair care applications.
This information came from https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/oils/fractionated-coconut-oil.html